OGC Op. No. 07-07-25
[…] But the “ten percent” rule does not allow up to 10% of an insurance agent’s commissions to be shared with a nonlicensee. Rather, the statute authorizes the Superintendent to refuse to issue, suspend or revoke the license of an insurance agent if the commissions earned by the agent for insurance on the property and risks of certain specified, related parties – not including the agent itself - exceed 10% of the aggregate net commissions received by the agent in any twelve month period. Insurance Law § 2103(i) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) The superintendent may refuse to issue, suspend or revoke a license, as the case may be, to or of any applicant if he finds that such applicant has been or will be, as aforesaid, receiving any benefit or advantage in violation of section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, or if he finds that more than ten percent of the aggregate net commissions, received during the twelve month period immediately preceding, if any, or to be received during the ensuing twelve months, by the applicant, resulted or will result from insurance on the property and risks:

(A) of the spouse of an individual applicant; and of any corporation of which such individual applicant or his or her spouse or both own more than fifty percent of the shares; and of any affiliated or subsidiary corporations of such corporation; and of the members of any firm or association and their spouses, of which firm or association the individual applicant or his or her spouse is a member;

(B) of the members of an applicant firm or association and their respective spouses, and of the owners of any interest in such firm or association and their respective spouses, and of any corporation of which such firm or association or the members or owners and their respective spouses, either individually or in the aggregate, own more than fifty percent of the shares, and of any affiliated or subsidiary corporations of such corporation, and of any other firm and the members thereof and their respective spouses, of which other firm a member or members of the applicant firm or association and their respective spouses are members or owners; and

(C) of the shareholders of an applicant corporation and their respective spouses, and of any affiliated and subsidiary corporations of such applicant corporation, and of any subsidiary and affiliated corporations of a corporation owning any interest in such applicant corporation, and of any firm or association and the members thereof and their respective spouses which either individually or collectively own more