OGC Opinion No. 07-04-07
[…] Insurance Law Article 42 group accident and health insurance corporations are restricted in the amount of commissions and fees they may pay by the rates they file with the Superintendent pursuant to Insurance Law § 4235(h)(1), which states:

Each domestic insurer and each foreign or alien insurer doing business in this state shall file with the superintendent its schedules of premium rates, rules and classification of risks for use in connection with the issuance of its policies of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance, and of its rates of commissions, compensation or other fees or allowances to agents and brokers pertaining to the solicitation or sale of such insurance and of such fees or allowances, exclusive of amounts payable to persons who are in the regular employ of the insurer, other than as agent or broker to any individuals, firms or corporations pertaining to such class of business, whether transacted within or without the state.

Additionally, an insurer of individual and small group policies may only charge the community rate approved by the Superintendent and must apply the same commission scale for all its small group cases, pursuant to 11 NYCRR § 360.11 (Regulation 145), which states in pertinent part: