OGC Opinion No. 07-04-07
[…] He made several inquiries regarding the receipt of commissions, fees, and expense allowances by general agents and producers of life and health insurance, as restated herein.

Analysis:

Questions 1 and 2: Compensation on production of individual life insurance business

The amount that a general agent may share with a producing agent or broker where the general agent receives from an insurer 99% of qualifying first year premium on an individual life insurance policy that was produced by another licensed life insurance agent or broker is not specified in Insurance Law § 4228(d)(5), which states in relevant part:

(d) A company may pay agents and brokers as it sees fit for the sale and service of policies and contracts. However:

* * *

(5) With respect to premiums and considerations recorded within a period of twelve consecutive months on business written by any agent or broker, no company shall pay or permit to be paid to an agent or broker expense allowance greater than the excess, if any, of the sum of:

(A) ninety-one percent of all qualifying first year premiums;

* * *

(C) … With respect to premiums and considerations recorded within a period of twelve consecutive months on business written under the supervision of any general agent, no company shall pay or permit to be paid to a general agent, on business not personally produced by such general agent, expense allowances greater than the excess, if any of the sum of

(D) ninety-nine percent of all qualifying first year premiums;

* * *

(F) . . . . over the sum of commissions paid pursuant to paragraphs one, two and four of this subsection, and any goods and services provided to such general agent by the company[.]

However, as Insurance Law §4228 (d)(5)(A) states, an insurer may not pay to a general agent that has itself produced the business more than 91% of the qualifying first year premium.

Question 3: Compensation on production of health insurance business