OGC Opinion No. 07-04-07
[…] Likewise, Insurance Law § 4308 curtails commission and other producer fees by requiring non-HMO Article 43 corporations to file their rates, which are subject to the Superintendent’s approval. Insurance Law § 4308(b) states in pertinent part:

No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless and until it shall have filed with the superintendent a schedule of the premiums or, if appropriate, rating formula from which premiums are determined, to be paid under the contracts and shall have obtained the superintendent's approval thereof. . . .

The rate filings must include the cost of commission pursuant to Insurance Law § 4312(a), which provides:

(1) Every corporation subject to the provisions of this article may employ solicitors or accept business from agents and brokers on a commission basis, but all solicitors shall be paid on a salary basis only. It is expressly provided such solicitors are exempt from obtaining a license.