OGC Opinion No. 07-02-02
[…] (c) Any sum so advanced or borrowed shall not be part of the legal liabilities off such insurer and shall not be a basis of any set-off but until repaid all statements published by such insurer or filed with the superintendent shall show, as a footnote, the amount then remaining unpaid.

(d) No such insurance company or reciprocal insurer shall directly or indirectly make any agreement for any advance or borrowing pursuant to this section unless such agreement is in writing and shall have been approved by the superintendent as not unfair, misleading or contrary to law.

Insurance Law § 1505 also is relevant to your inquiry. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) The superintendent's prior approval shall be required for the following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system: sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, or investments, involving five percent or more of the insurer's admitted assets at last year-end.

(d) The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to enter into any such transaction at least thirty days prior thereto, or such shorter period as he may permit, and he has not disapproved it within such period:

(1) sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, or investments, involving more than one-half of one percent but less than five percent of the insurer's admitted assets at last year-end;

(2) reinsurance treaties or agreements;

(3) rendering of services on a regular or systematic basis; or

(4) any material transaction, specified by regulation, which the superintendent determines may adversely affect the interests of the insurer's policyholders or shareholders.

Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to authorize or permit any transaction which, in the case of a non-controlled insurer, would be otherwise contrary to law.