OGC Opinion No. 06-11-16
[…] Thus, if any provision in the certificate of insurance is not contained in the policy and it imposes an obligation or liability not presently existing upon an insurer, such difference would alter, expand, or modify the rights between an insured and the insurer and would constitute a policy form that must be filed with the Superintendent pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2307(b) (McKinney Supp. 2006).

N. Y. Ins. Law § 2307(b) provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided herein, no policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery unless it has been filed with the superintendent and either he has approved it, or thirty days have elapsed and he has not disapproved it as misleading or violative of public policy.

As a summary, the certificate of insurance may not disclose everything contained in the insurance policy.