OGC Opinion No. 06-10-04
[…] However, only a licensed insurance agent or broker may receive commissions from the agency placement of a new group accident and health insurance policy. See N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2114 and 2116 (McKinney 2006). Accordingly, the unlicensed widow may not receive a percentage of any commissions from the agency placement of such business. Even if the unlicensed widow were to obtain a temporary insurance broker's license under N.Y. Ins. Law § 2109(a)(1)(A) or (B) (McKinney 2006), N.Y. Ins. Law § 2109(e)(4) (McKinney 2006) states: "No person or persons so licensed shall, by virtue of such license, be authorized to solicit, negotiate or sell new insurance." The license under N.Y. Ins. Law § 2109(1)(A) or (B) (McKinney 2006) is solely intended to allow an executor, administrator, or next of kin to wind down the affairs of the deceased licensee but not to engage in or share commissions on new business.