OGC Opinion No. 06-09-18
[…] N.Y. Tax Law § 1551 states:  

There is hereby imposed on any person2 who purchases or renews a taxable insurance contract3 from an insurer not authorized to transact business in this state under a certificate of authority from the superintendent of insurance a tax at the rate of three and six-tenths percent of the premiums paid or to be paid, less returns thereon, for such insurance. Nothing in this article modifies or abrogates any provision of the insurance law.

The Tax Law provides exemptions from this requirement in N.Y. Tax Law §1553, which states:

This article shall not apply to:

(a) the government of the United States or any instrumentality thereof;

(b) the state of New York or any political subdivision, as such term is defined for purposes of section one hundred three of the internal revenue code, thereof;

(c) the United Nations or any other international organization of which the United States is a member;

(d) any foreign government;

(e) any taxable insurance contract procured through a New York licensed excess line broker in accordance with section two thousand one hundred eighteen of the insurance law; and

(f) any taxable insurance contract of the type described in subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of the insurance law.

As to whether the insured in this instance is eligible for tax exemption, please note that the proper authority to respond to such inquiry is the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance, which is the agency responsible for enforcing the provisions of the Tax Law.