OGC Opinion No. 06-09-18
[…] Hence, the policy that is to be written by an unauthorized insurer is also not subject to N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2118 or 2130 regarding the payment of New York excess line taxes or ELANY stamping fees.

Had the transaction constituted the doing of an insurance business in New York, it should be noted that N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2118(d) and 2130(f) place the responsibility of paying the excess line tax and ELANY stamping fees upon the excess line broker and not the insured.1

New York Tax Law Article 33-a, however, does impose a tax on the insured in the situation that you describe. N.Y. Tax Law § 1551 states:  

There is hereby imposed on any person2 who purchases or renews a taxable insurance contract3 from an insurer not authorized to transact business in this state under a certificate of authority from the superintendent of insurance a tax at the rate of three and six-tenths percent of the premiums paid or to be paid, less returns thereon, for such insurance. Nothing in this article modifies or abrogates any provision of the insurance law.

The Tax Law provides exemptions from this requirement in N.Y. Tax Law §1553, which states:

This article shall not apply to:

(a) the government of the United States or any instrumentality thereof;