OGC Opinion No. 06-09-18
[…] The policy, which will be delivered to the insured in New Jersey, will be written by an insurer that is not authorized to do an insurance business in either New York or New Jersey. The policy will provide liability insurance for risk arising from the insured's construction of a building for the Permanent Mission of the People's Republic of China. The insured has received authorization from the United States Department of State to purchase goods and services tax-free for purchases made in relation to this construction project.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) states in relevant part:

No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter[.]

Based on the facts presented, there is no violation of N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) since the transaction described does not constitute the doing of an insurance business in New York.