OGC Opinion No. 06-09-08
[…] By placing phone calls to prospective insureds to inform them of Broker's services or informing prospective insureds who contact Nonlicensee that they should review their insurance needs and that Broker is "their partner of choice" for obtaining coverage, a nonlicensee would be acting as an insurance broker without an insurance producer license, unless the referral is made pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2116.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2116 (McKinney 2006) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or her acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article. For purposes of this section, "acting as an insurance broker" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a specific discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the