OGC Opinion No. 06-09-08
[…] In the inquiry letter, the inquirer characterized the activities described above as advertising and argued that as a result, Broker should be permitted to pay Nonlicensee based upon percentage of premium on actual sales generated.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2006) provides as follows:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

An insurance producer is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(k) (McKinney 2006) as "an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess line broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance."

An insurance broker is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(c) (McKinney 2006), in relevant part, as follows: