OGC Opinion No. 06-09-01
[…] 2. No, the fire insurance fee is not levied on the portion of the premium applied to coverage for equipment breakdown since there is no coverage for the peril of fire in the coverage.

Facts:

No specific fact pattern was presented.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 9101(b) (McKinney 2000) states that:

"Premium" includes all amounts received as consideration for insurance contracts or reinsurance contracts, other than for annuity contracts, and includes premium deposits, assessments, policy fees, membership fees, and every other compensation for such contract.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 9108 (McKinney 2000) states in pertinent part:

(a) Every insurance company authorized to do business in this state shall collect, in addition to the applicable premium charge, a fire insurance fee, separately identified and charged to each policyholder, from each such holder of a policy issued in the state or for delivery in the state for coverage of peril of fire, excluding a policy for protection of household furnishings and/or policies issued to protect one or two-family residential structures, schools, churches and hospitals.

(b)(1) The fee is hereby imposed at the rate of one and one-quarter per centum on the gross direct premium written on property or risks located in this state, provided, however, no fee shall be imposed on a policy to insure against peril of inland marine, ocean marine, automobile, or aircraft physical damage. Such fees shall be paid quarterly by insurance companies to the superintendent, after deducting from such gross premiums, (i) premiums upon policies not taken and (ii) premiums returned on cancelled policies...

The fee is levied on gross direct premiums written for the coverage of the peril of fire, less return premiums thereon.