OGC Opinion No. 06-07-01
[…] Different insureds should not be charged different amounts for the same services provided.

2. Without specific facts, the question is too broad for a response.

Facts:

An insurance brokerage inquired whether there is a limit to the amount that a broker may charge for services rendered for motor vehicle insurance policies. Additionally, the broker would like to know whether a third party may pay the premium for a motor vehicle insurance policy.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) (McKinney 2006) provides in pertinent part:

(c) (1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the sale, solicitation or negotiation of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contract, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.

(2) A copy of every such memorandum shall be retained by the broker for not less than three years after such services have been fully performed.

A § 2119 broker service fee agreement must specify or clearly define the amount or extent of the fees being charged. An insurance broker may not receive compensation for a service fee unless there is a written memorandum that has been entered into between the party to be charged and the broker. Generally, the law does not limit how much a broker may charge for a service fee. However, service fees should be reasonable and different insureds should not be charged different amounts for the same service.