OGC Opinion No. 06-06-11
[…] Facts:

The inquirer is an insurance agent who would like to provide financial seminars to religious organizations such as churches. The inquirer asks whether he may make a charitable contribution, which would be a percentage of any insurance business that resulted from the seminars, to the church in question. No contribution will be made to any individual. The inquirer states that he offers insurance through ABC Life Insurance Company.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c)1 (McKinney Supp. 2006), entitled Life, Accident and Health Insurance; Discrimination and Rebating; Prohibited Inducements and Interdependent Sales, provides as follows:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract. (emphasis supplied).

N.Y. Ins.