OGC Opinion No. 06-05-10
[…] N.Y. Comp. Codes R. and Regs. tit. 11, pt. 219 (2005) (Reg. 34-A) governs advertisements of life insurance and annuity contracts.

Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 1322 (McKinney 2000), while life insurers are required to file a risk-based capital report ("RBC report") to the Superintendent of Insurance, an insurance agent, insurance broker, or insurer may not advertise the RBC Levels of the insurer. Section 1322 (i)(2)(B) states in relevant part:

[N]o authorized insurer, licensed insurance agent, licensed insurance broker, or any person on behalf of the insurer, agent or broker, or any other person licensed pursuant to this chapter shall, make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement or statement containing an assertion, representation or statement with regard to the RBC Levels of any insurer, or of any component derived in the calculation.

Advertisements showing the separate financial condition of a domestic stock insurance company may show such on a generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) basis under certain conditions. Section 84.1(d) of N.Y. Comp. Codes R. and Regs. tit. 11, pt. 84 (2005) (Reg. 69) states: