OGC Opinion No. 06-05-10
[…] The law prohibits certain kinds of misrepresentations and misleading statements or incomplete policy or contract comparisons made by insurance agents, insurance brokers, or insurers; and compels disclosure of certain kinds of information when an insured is considering the purchase of one such product to replace another.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2123 (McKinney 2001) prohibits misrepresentations, misleading statements and incomplete comparisons by insurance agents and insurance brokers. Section 2123 (a)(1) provides in pertinent part:

No agent or representative of any insurer . . . in this state and no insurance broker, and no other person, firm, association or corporation, shall issue or circulate or cause or permit to be issued or circulated, any illustration, circular, statement or memorandum misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages of any policy or contract of life, accident or health insurance, any annuity contract. . . delivered or issued for delivery or to be delivered or issued for delivery, in this state, or shall make any misleading estimate as to the dividends or share of surplus or additional amounts to be received in the future on such policy or contract, or shall make any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus or additional amounts previously paid by any such insurer or health maintenance organization on similar policies or contracts . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226 (McKinney 2001) prohibits insurers from making misrepresentations, misleading statements and incomplete comparisons.

In addition, N.Y. Comp.