OGC Opinion No. 06-04-07
[…] For the purpose of analysis to follow, it is assumed that the group policy will be issued by an authorized insurer and that certificates thereunder will be issued to group members.

N.Y. Ins. Law Article 23 (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2006) applies to property/casualty insurance written on risks or operations in this State whether a policy or certificate is delivered or issued for delivery within or outside New York. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 2302 (McKinney 2000); Opinion of General Counsel No. 05-09-14 (September 16, 2005).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2307(b) (McKinney Supp. 2006) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Except as otherwise provided herein, no policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery unless it has been filed with the superintendent and either he has approved it, or thirty days have elapsed and he has not disapproved it as misleading or violative of public policy . . .

Section § 153.4 of Regulation 135 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Every group policy issued or renewed in this State on risks or operations in this State, under section 3435 or in connection with a federal purchasing group, shall comply with the following minimum policy standards.