OGC Opinion No. 06-03-18
[…] Conclusions:

1. Yes. Entities and their employees that adjust workers" compensation claims on behalf of "self-insurance" groups are required to be licensed independent adjusters under the New York Insurance Law.

2. No. Entities and their employees that adjust workers" compensation claims on behalf of self-insurers are not required to be licensed as independent adjusters under the New York Insurance Law.

Facts:

No specific fact pattern was submitted. This inquiry is general in nature.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1)(McKinney Supp. 2006) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an . . . insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g)(1)(McKinney Supp. 2006) defines the term "independent adjuster", in pertinent part, as follows: