OGC Opinion No. 06-03-05
[…] Facts Presented:

The inquirer's client has purchased, from a New York authorized surplus lines insurer, an "all risk property insurance policy" covering the client's building and contents. The policy contains the following exclusion, "This policy does not insure any loss or damage resulting from, or arising out of fraudulent or dishonest or criminal act or acts committed by the insured or any of the insured's employees."

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404 sets forth the minimum provisions an insurance policy must contain with respect to the peril of fire, including policies issued in the excess line market.

Any policy that insures against the peril of fire must incorporate "terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the [standard policy]," N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(f)(1)(A) (West, WESTLAW through L. 1990, c. 27 legislation). The standard policy exclusion provision entitled "Conditions suspending or restricting insurance," states that damages will be disclaimed "for loss occurring ... while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured" (emphasis added). The standard policy is the minimum level of coverage permissible for an insurance company to issue. Lane v. Security Mut. Ins. Co., 96 N.Y.2d 1, 724 N.Y.S.2d 670 (2001).