OGC Opinion No. 06-03-05
[…] The standard policy is the minimum level of coverage permissible for an insurance company to issue. Lane v. Security Mut. Ins. Co., 96 N.Y.2d 1, 724 N.Y.S.2d 670 (2001).

The exclusion presented in this inquiry is so broad as to exclude acts of employees that employer/insured did not know about as well as acts that may not increase the hazard, Thus, the provision would be less favorable to the insured than that contained in the standard New York fire policy stated in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(e)(lines 28-32)(West, WESTLAW through L. 1990, c. 27 legislation).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3103(a)( West, WESTLAW through L. 1984, c. 367 legislation) states:

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be valid and binding upon the insurer issuing the same, but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions.

Under the standard New York fire policy, the insurer may not exclude coverage for loss or damage resulting from the criminal acts of the insured's employees, such as arson, as long as the hazard is not increased by any means that is within the control or knowledge of the insured.