OGC Opinion No. 06-02-19
[…] The Company provides property insurance to colleges and universities and believes that a prior Opinion addressing the definition of the term does not realistically reflect its risk exposure to that type of business. The inquirer has thus submitted to the Department a detailed interpretation of the Company's view of the term "any one risk" and would like this Office's opinion as to whether the Company's view is valid.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1115 (McKinney 2000) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no insurer doing business in this state shall expose itself to any loss on any one risk in an amount exceeding ten percent of its surplus to policyholders. In determining the amount of risk, any portion reinsured in an assuming insurer authorized to do such business in this state or in an accredited reinsurer, as defined in subsection (a) of section one hundred seven of this chapter, shall be deducted. In determining the limitation of risk under any provision of this chapter, "surplus to policyholders" shall include voluntary reserves, or any part thereof, not required by law, and be determined from the insurer's last sworn statement on file with the superintendent, or the last report on examination filed by the superintendent, whichever is more recent at the time the