OGC Opinion No. 06-02-10
[…] Analysis:

Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 4206 (McKinney Supp. 2006), every domestic life insurance company before being licensed to business, must deposit securities with the superintendent in an amount determined by the date the company was initially licensed.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1318(a) (McKinney 2000) provides that the eligible securities for the deposit "shall be in the securities specified in paragraphs one and two of subsection (b) of section one thousand four hundred two" of the Insurance law.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1402 (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part:

(b) Not less than sixty percent of the amount of the required minimum capital or surplus to policyholder investments shall consist of the types specified in paragraphs one and two hereof:

(1) Obligations of the United States or of any agency thereof provided such agency obligations are guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States.

(2) Direct obligations of this state or of any county, district or municipality thereof.

The deposit requirement may be fulfilled with United States Treasury Bonds, which are eligible investments under N.Y. Ins. Law § 1402(b)(1) (McKinney 2000) because such bonds are guaranteed by the United States.