OGC Opinion No. 06-01-26
[…] Law § 107 (McKinney's Supp. 2006).

Facts

No facts were provided.

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6902(a) (McKinney's Supp. 2006) states in relevant part:

A financial guaranty insurance corporation may be organized and licensed in the manner prescribed in section one thousand two hundred and one of this chapter and a foreign insurer may be licensed in the manner prescribed in section one thousand one hundred six of this chapter, . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1106 (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part: "[b]efore issuing a license to do business, except by way of a renewal license, to any foreign or alien insurer the superintendent . . ." . N.Y. Ins. Law § 1106 (McKinney 2000) goes on to detail the licensing process.

N.Y. Ins.