OGC Opinion No. 06-01-26
[…] Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6902(a) (McKinney's Supp. 2006) states in relevant part:

A financial guaranty insurance corporation may be organized and licensed in the manner prescribed in section one thousand two hundred and one of this chapter and a foreign insurer may be licensed in the manner prescribed in section one thousand one hundred six of this chapter, . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1106 (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part: "[b]efore issuing a license to do business, except by way of a renewal license, to any foreign or alien insurer the superintendent . . ." . N.Y. Ins. Law § 1106 (McKinney 2000) goes on to detail the licensing process.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(5) (McKinney's Supp. 2006) states that an "''[a]lien insurer' means any insurer incorporated or organized under the laws of any foreign nation, or of any province or territory not included under the definition of a foreign insurer."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(21) (McKinney's Supp. 2006) states that a '''[f]oreign insurer' means any insurer incorporated or organized under the laws of any state, as herein defined, other than this state."