The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 19, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Thus, should the Put Option Provider not be able to meet its obligations under the Put Option, the Guarantee Provider would assume all obligations and benefits of the Put Option Provider under the Put Option (if exercised by the Client). The Guarantee Provider and the Put Option Provider would regulate their internal relations under a separate agreement.

Analysis

The provision of the New York Insurance Law governing the issue raised herein is N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) (1) Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated.

(2) No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the person insured.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(b) (McKinney Supp. 2005).

The term "insurable interest" is in turn defined under the New York Insurance Law as follows:

(1) The term, "insurable interest" means: