The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The property component compensates the insured for loss or damage to the insured’s own property. The liability component pays the costs that the insured would be liable to pay another person for injury to that person, or damage to that person’s property, typically where the injury or damage occurs on the insured’s premises or are caused by activity arising from the insured’s covered property.

The New York Insurance Law requires that the person named as an insured on a property insurance policy have an "insurable interest" in the property insured. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3401 (McKinney 2000) states:

No contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured. In this article, "insurable interest" shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage.