The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 3, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(e)(1)(B) (McKinney Supp. 2005) governs the conditional renewal of covered policies under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 (McKinney Supp. 2005) and provides, in pertinent part:

(e)(1) A covered policy shall remain in full force and effect pursuant to the same terms, conditions and rates unless written notice is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the first-named insured, at the address shown on the policy, and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, indicating the insurer's intention:

* * *

(B) to condition its renewal upon change of limits, change in type of coverage, reduction of coverage…