The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 3, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117 provides certain exceptions to § 2117(a)'s prohibition, but the exceptions are inapplicable under the presented facts.

N.Y. Ins Law § 1102(a) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[n]o person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(A) (McKinney Supp. 2005) defines "doing an insurance business" as: