The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 28, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The co-owners will not be obligated to refer any specified amount of title business to the agency.

The inquirer also states that the agency will actively conduct business with the public and make all required disclosures. The agency and its subsidiaries will distribute dividends to its co-owners on the basis of their respective percentages of ownership interest and not on the amount of business they bring in.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.

Section 6409(d) prohibits, among other things, the giving of a rebate, consideration or other valuable thing, directly or indirectly, to the persons listed therein if such remuneration constitutes, among other things, an inducement for, or compensation for, any title insurance business. While Section 6409(d) could be construed as precluding any compensation to owners or co-owners who belong to the one of the prohibited classes listed in Section 6409(d) above, in circumstances where the owners or co-owners fall within those classes, the Department has generally construed the