The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 12, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law?

2. If so, does Article 48 apply to a PPO insurance contract covering behavioral health and dental services?

Conclusion:

1. The Insurance Law does not define the term PPO, nor does Article 48 specifically refer to PPOs. However, Article 48 of the N.Y. Ins. Law applies to any insurance contract that meets the definition contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 4801(c).

2. Article 48 applies to a health insurance contract that provides behavioral health and dental services if such contract meets the definition contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 4801(c).

Facts:

No facts were provided. The inquiry is of a general nature.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4801 (McKinney 2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

 The provisions of this article shall apply to all managed care products, as defined in subsection (c) of this section, which are delivered or issued for delivery in this state by insurers licensed under this chapter; provided, however, that none of the provisions of this article shall apply to any health maintenance organization lines of business of such insurers or to health maintenance organizations certified under article forty-four of the public health law or licensed under article forty-three of this chapter, which are subject to the provisions of article forty-four of the public health law. For purposes of this article:

* * *

(b) an "insurer" shall mean an insurance company subject to article thirty-two of this chapter, or a corporation subject to article forty-three of this chapter.