The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] If all or part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees, then such policy must insure not less than fifty percent of such eligible employees or, if less, fifty or more of such employees

New York Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1) lists various employer based associations that may purchase group health insurance.

New York Insurance Law § 4235(d)(1) further provides:

In this section, for the purpose of insurance hereunder: 'employees' includes the officers, managers, employees and retired employees of the employer and of subsidiary or affiliated corporations of a corporate employer, and the individual proprietors, partners, employees and retired employees of affiliated individuals and firms controlled by the insured employer through stock ownership, contract or otherwise; 'employees' may be deemed to include the individual proprietor or partners if the employer is an individual proprietor or a partnership; and 'employees' as used in subparagraph (A) of paragraph one of subsection (c) hereof may also include the directors of the employer and of subsidiary or affiliated corporations of a corporate employer.

1992 N.Y. Laws 501 effected a major reform of health insurance in requiring open enrollment and community rating of individual and small group (less than 50 employees) health insurance.