The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 28, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] New York Insurance Law § 2101 (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement) defines insurance agent and broker:

(a) In this article, 'insurance agent' means any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer . . . or health maintenance organization issued a certificate of authority pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law, and any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract . . . .

. . .