The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 28, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] While such services were not described, it is surmised that they would include billing the former employees, collecting the premiums, and forwarding the aggregate amounts to the employer/client. It was not specified whether the premium charged would include the 2% surcharge permitted by both Federal and state continuation statutes.

Analysis:

In accordance with the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C.A. § 1161 et seq. (West 1999), continuation benefits for most employee welfare benefit plans are required. When such benefits are so required, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1162(3) (West 1999) provides:

Premium requirements. The plan may require payment of a premium for any period of continuation coverage, except that such premium-- (A) shall not exceed 102 percent of the applicable premium for such period, and (B) may, at the election of the payor, be made in monthly installments.