The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 28, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] When continuation benefits are not available under federal statute, New York Insurance Law §§ 3221(m) (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement), regulating group policies of commercial insurers, and 4305(e), regulating group contracts of not-for-profit insurers and all Health Maintenance Organizations, have a similar requirement affecting most group insurance policies or contacts not subject to the federal requirements. Under applicable New York law, the plan may also collect 102% of the applicable premium from the continuing individual.

New York Insurance Law § 4224(c) (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement) provides:

No . . . insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure . . . any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement . . .any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract.

New York Insurance Law § 2101 (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement) defines insurance agent and broker: