The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 31, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Effective February 24, 2003, in the event of damage to or loss of a rental vehicle, the person to whom the vehicle is rented may be held responsible for the actual loss of or damage to the rental vehicle, subject to certain limitations as set forth in N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-z.

Facts:

In June 2002, a rental car was stolen when the renter left the keys inside the vehicle. We assume for purposes of this analysis that the rental period was for a period not exceeding thirty continuous days.

Analysis:

 Prior to the amendment by Chapter 656 of the Laws of 2002, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-z(3) (McKinney 1996) provided that "a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle caused by such authorized driver, up to a maximum of one hundred dollars." Thus, except for a few exemptions, in New York a rental vehicle company was barred from holding an authorized driver or renter liable for an amount above $100.00 regardless of the actual damage or loss to the vehicle.

Prior to its amendment in 2002, N.Y. Gen. Bus.