The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 31, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

The New York Service Contract Law ("the Law") was added by Chapter 614 of the Laws of 1997 and most of its provisions are contained in Article 79 of the New York State Insurance Law. (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2005) Under the Law, as implemented by Regulation 155, N.Y. Comp Codes R. & Regs. tit 11, Part 390 (2001), the business of service contracts is exempted from all other provisions of the Insurance Law. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(3-a) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides, as follows:

Notwithstanding the foregoing [what constitutes doing an insurance business] the marketing, sale, offer for sale, issuance, making, proposing to make or administration of a service contract pursuant to article seventy-nine of this chapter or warranty, service contract or maintenance agreement conditioned upon or otherwise associated with the sale or supply of heating fuel shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state.

The Law and its implementing regulation, Regulation 155, establishes a framework for the conduct of service contract business by which service contract providers must be registered with, and are subject to the jurisdiction of, the Superintendent of Insurance.