The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 15, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, the inquirer would be in violation of N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224 by charging different amounts for the FSA to his insurance customers.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract. (emphasis added).

An insurance broker subject to the provisions of N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c) may not pay, allow, or give 'directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure' any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract. The Office of General Counsel has previously issued Opinion 04-10-14 (October 15th 2004)1 stating that an insurance broker in New York, who sells administrative health services and human resource services (such as payroll and benefits administration services), may not make a distinction in the