The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 23, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Please see the analysis below.

2. Yes. Under the New York Insurance Law, the group accident and health insurance policy may be issued to a parent company of several companies (of which the parent company holds common ownership) for the purpose of providing coverage to the non-union member employees, but not the union member employees, of the parent company and its commonly held companies.

Facts:

None.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(A) (McKinney 2000) provides:

No policy of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it conforms to one of the following descriptions:

(A) A policy issued to an employer or to a trustee or trustees of a fund established by an employer, which employer or trustee or trustees shall be deemed the policyholder, insuring with or without evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer, employees of such employer, and insuring, except as hereinafter provided, all of such employees or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to the employment or a combination of such conditions and conditions pertaining to the family status of the employee, for insurance coverage on each person insured based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection. . . . The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder, either from the employer's funds, or from funds contributed by the insured employees, or from funds contributed jointly by the employer and employees. If all or part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees, then such policy must insure not less than fifty percent of such eligible employees or, if less, fifty or more of such employees.

N.Y. Comp.