The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on March 22, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Neither of these programs are warranties.

Where there is no relationship to the product, service, or act as described above, the maker of the contract undertakes an obligation involving a fortuitous risk, and the contract is an insurance contract and constitutes the doing of an insurance business unless the contract is a service contract issued in accordance with N.Y. Insurance Law Article 79 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005). N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(3-a) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides, in pertinent part, that "the marketing, sale, offer for sale, issuance, making, proposing to make or administration of a service contract pursuant to article 79 [of the Insurance Law] . . . shall not constitute the doing of an insurance business in this state." No person or other entity who is obligated to provide service under a service contract may issue, sell or offer for sale a service contract in New York unless it first registers with the Superintendent of Insurance as a service contract provider, pursuant to N.Y. Insurance Law § 7907 (McKinney