The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on March 22, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Conclusion

The term assets as it is used in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3222(b)(v) (McKinney 2000) refers to the total assets on an institution's balance sheet with no reduction for the institution’s liabilities.

Facts

The inquiry is of a general nature. The inquirer has asked whether the term "assets" as used in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3332(b)(v) "refers to the holder's gross assets (i.e. without reduction for the holder’s liabilities) or its net assets . . . "

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3222 (b) (McKinney 2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Such funding agreements may be issued to persons authorized by a state or foreign country to engage in an insurance business or subsidiaries of such persons. Such funding agreements may also be issued to entities other than persons authorized to engage in an insurance business (and subsidiaries of such persons) and to individuals for the following purposes: . . . (v) to fund any program of an institution which has assets in excess of twenty-five million dollars.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(24) (McKinney Supp. 2005) defines an institution as "a corporation, a joint-stock company, an association, a trust, a business partnership, a business joint venture, or any similar entity." By the express language of N.Y. Ins.