The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 18, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The proposed policy would come within the above definition and therefore constitutes workers’ compensation and employers" liability insurance.

2. Group of Employers Terminating Group Self-Insurer Status

N.Y. Work. Comp. § 50(3-a) (McKinney Supp 2004) provides, in pertinent part:

3-a. Group self-insurance.

(1) Definitions. As used in this chapter the term "employers" shall include: (a) employers with related activity in a given industry which shall include municipal corporations as that term is defined in sections two and six-n of the general municipal law, employing persons who perform work in connection with the given industry, (b) an