The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 18, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Specifically, the Board is concerned whether such an arrangement would be classified as a worker’s compensation policy, and thus would be covered by the Workers' Compensation Security Fund in the eventuality of the insolvency of the insurer or if the agreement would be viewed as reinsurance, which would not be covered by the Fund. If the latter, the inquirer notes that the Board would likely not employ such a vehicle out of concern for injured claimants.

Discussion:

1. Individual Employer Terminating Self-Insurer Status

N.Y. Work. Comp. § 50(3) (McKinney Supp. 2004) provides, in pertinent part:

An employer shall secure compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:

* * *

3. By furnishing satisfactory proof to the chairman of his financial ability to pay such compensation for himself, in which case the chairman shall require the deposit with the chairman of such securities as the chairman may deem necessary of the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two, three, four and five, and paragraph a of subdivision seven of section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law, or the deposit of cash, or the filing of irrevocable letters of credit issued by a qualified banking institution as defined by rules promulgated by the chairman or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact business in this state, in an amount to be determined by the chairman, or the posting and filing as aforesaid of a combination of such securities, cash, irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond in an amount to be determined by the chairman, to secure his liability to pay the compensation provided in this chapter… If for any reason the status of an employer under this subdivision is terminated, the securities or the surety bond, or the securities, cash, or irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond, on deposit referred to herein shall remain in the custody of the chairman for a period of at least twenty-six months. At the expiration of such time or such further time period as the chairman may deem proper and warranted under the circumstances, and so designates, the chairman may accept in lieu thereof, and for the additional purpose of securing such further and future contingent liability as may arise from prior injuries to workers and be incurred by reason of any change in condition of such workers warranting the board making subsequent awards for payment of additional compensation, a policy of insurance furnished by the employer, his heirs or assigns or others carrying on or liquidating such business.