The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] New York Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(A) precludes a waiver of dependent coverage where the employer does not require any contribution by the employee towards either his or her coverage or that of dependents. If, however, the employer requires any contribution towards dependent coverage, a waiver is permitted.

Employer requirements with respect to HMOs are set forth in New York Public Health Law § 4407, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) All employers subject to the provisions of the unemployment insurance law, except for those employers with fewer than twenty-five employees, shall include in any health benefits plan offered to their employees, the option of membership in a health maintenance organization which provides or offers a comprehensive health services plan in accordance with the provisions of this article, but only if such plan serves an area in which twenty-five of such employer's employees reside and the organization has been issued a certificate of authority by the commissioner.

. . .

A similar requirement for an employer to offer HMO coverage exists under Federal law. 42 U.S.C.A. § 300e-9 (West 2003).