The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Dept
[…] (Emphasis added)

However, with regard to motor vehicle retail lease agreements, N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law provides an exception to the N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101 (b)(3)(iii), which states that the creditor may not charge the debtor more than the cost of the creditor’s gap insurance for purchase of the gap waiver. N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 335(2) (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 2005) provides in pertinent part that the "offer may be made contingent upon payment by the lessee of a separate charge that shall not exceed the cost of lessor gap insurance covering the retail lease transaction plus an administrative fee not to exceed ten dollars." (Emphasis added) The N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law also contains other requirements that must be complied with in order for a dealer to offer a gap waiver.

Extended Service Agreements, Road Hazard Protection and Dent Protection

Doing an insurance business is set forth in N.Y. Ins.