The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Dept
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224 (c) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) also prohibits inducements with respect to life, accident and health insurance and provides in relevant part:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract. (Emphasis added)

Thus, offering frequent flyer miles as an incentive to purchase life, accident or health insurance, including group credit life insurance, is strictly prohibited.