The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Dept
[…] (k) In this article, "insurance producer" means an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.

Credit Life Insurance

An automobile dealer would need to be licensed as an insurance agent or broker to sell credit life insurance to its customers. However, an automobile dealer may make credit life insurance available to its customers provided the automobile dealer is the policyholder under a group credit life insurance policy. N.Y. Ins. Law § 4216 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) provides:

(b) Any life insurance company authorized to do business in this state may deliver in this state policies of group life insurance only as follows:

(3)(A) A policy issued to a creditor or vendor, or to a trustee or agent designated by two or more creditors or vendors, which creditor, vendor, trustee, or agent shall be deemed the policyholder. (Emphasis added)

In addition, N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs tit 11, § 185.9 (McKinney 2001) provides that an insurer issuing group credit life insurance may only pay commissions for sale of the coverage to the agent or broker; and the policyholder may not be the agent or broker.