The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Dept
[…] Law § 2102 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005), and N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005), which prohibits one from acting as an agent for an insurer who is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance business.

Incentives: Frequent Flyer Miles

An automobile dealer who is not licensed as an agent, broker, or insurer may not sell or issue insurance policies. Certain incentives offered by insurers, agents, brokers or their representatives are prohibited. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324 (a) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) prohibits inducements with respect to property/casualty insurance and provides in relevant part:

No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly or indirectly, by giving or sharing a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or offer to pay or allow to the insured or to any employee of the insured, either as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker . . . . (Emphasis added)

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224 (c) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) also prohibits inducements with respect to life, accident and health insurance and provides in relevant part:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity