The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Dept
[…] (Emphasis added)

In order to sell insurance in the State of New York, one must be licensed by the Department in accordance with N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) which provides:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) defines "insurance producer" as: