The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Dept
[…] The extended service agreement would offer extensive component coverage after the basic factory warranty expires and would be transferable if the vehicle is sold to another individual. This contract would also be between the customer and a third party, not the automobile dealer. The road hazard protection would offer coverage for a specific term and would provide for the replacement of tires and wheels due to road hazards. The dent protection would provide coverage for a limited term and would cover the repair of door dings.

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) prohibits the doing of insurance business without a license subject to a penalty and provides:

(a) No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement. Any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued and in force pursuant to this chapter, or exempted by this chapter from the requirement of having such license, shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of one thousand dollars for the first violation and two thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent violation. (Emphasis added)

In order to sell insurance in the State of New York, one must be licensed by the Department in accordance with N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) which provides:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) defines "insurance producer" as: