The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Dept
[…] A gap waiver is an agreement under which the creditor agrees to waive the lessee or debtor’s obligation for the difference between the "gap amount" and the actual cash value of the property. An automobile dealer must be licensed as an insurance agent or broker to sell gap insurance on behalf of an insurer, but an automobile dealer may offer a gap waiver, as it is not considered doing insurance business as long as three conditions are met. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101 (b) (McKinney 2000 & Supp 2005) provides for the gap waiver exemption:

(3) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the making of an agreement pursuant to which a lessor of personal property, a creditor making a loan or other credit transaction on personal property or, in the absence of a waiver by the lessor or creditor, the lessor's or creditor's assignee waives the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount, as such term is defined in paragraph fifty-two of subsection (a) of section one hundred seven of this chapter, shall not constitute, or be deemed to constitute, the doing of an insurance business if:

(i) the lessor or creditor or, in the absence of a waiver by the lessor or creditor, the assignee waives any and all obligations of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount and the lessee or debtor is discharged from any and all further obligations to pay the gap amount;

(ii) the waiver applies only in the event of a total loss of the personal property occasioned by its theft or physical damage;

(iii) in the event the lessor, creditor or assignee purchases lessor or creditor gap insurance, the charge to the lessee or debtor for the waiver does not exceed the cost of the lessor or creditor gap insurance coverage; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the lessor from including the charge for the waiver in the capitalized cost as that term is defined in subdivision eleven of section three hundred thirty-one of the personal property law. (Emphasis added)

However, with regard to motor vehicle retail lease agreements, N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law provides an exception to the N.Y. Ins.