The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 3, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 2119(c), which provides that a broker may not receive any compensation other than commissions deductible from premiums unless the insured signs a written memorandum specifying the amount or extent of such compensation.

The broker has forwarded another inquiry which states that underwriters have proposed to word the slip as follows: "US Broker is permitted to increase premium and deduct their commission from the premium." The broker now inquires whether a § 2119(c) agreement is required, arguing that ocean marine cargo insurance is exempt from regulation.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) provides:

(c) (1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the sale, solicitation or negotiation of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation. (Emphasis added)

The Department construes this language to mean that the broker may not receive any compensation other than a commission included within the premium established by the insurer without a written memorandum signed by the insured. The "premium" must be the amount reported to the broker by the insurer; not an amount determined by the broker. Otherwise brokers could easily evade the requirements of § 2119(c) by loading all of its fees into the "premium" without the insured’s knowledge.