The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on January 13, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] While New York does not regulate Third Party Administrators qua a TPA, if the services provided by the third party would themselves require a license, the entity providing the services would have to be licensed. For example, New York Insurance Law § 2101(g)(1) (McKinney 2000) defines an independent adjuster:

The term ‘independent adjuster’ means any person, firm, association or corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in the work of investigating and adjusting claims arising under insurance contracts issued by such insurer and who performs such duties required by such insurer as are incidental to such claims and also includes any person who for compensation or anything of value investigates and adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster . . . .

In accordance with New York Insurance Law § 2108(b)(3) (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement), no one may function as an independent adjuster, including for an exempt insurer, unless he, she or it is licensed as an independent adjuster.