The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 28, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 2. While New York law generally allows such extrapolation if the audit is performed in accordance with a valid statistical methodology, the use of such extrapolation by insurers where there is a dispute as to medical necessity is not allowed under New York Insurance Law Article 49 (McKinney 2000) and New York Public Health Law Article 49 (McKinney 2002).

Analysis:

Prompt Payment and Related Statutes

New York Insurance Law § 3224-a provides:

In the processing of all health care claims submitted under contracts or agreements issued or entered into pursuant to articles . . . forty-two . . . of this chapter and article forty-four of the public health law and all bills for health care services rendered by health care providers pursuant to such contracts or agreements, any insurer . . . or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to . . . article forty-four of the public health law shall adhere to the following standards:

(a) Except in a case where the obligation of an insurer . . . or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to . . . article forty-four of the public health law to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder or person covered under such policy or make a payment to a health care provider is not reasonably clear, or when there is a reasonable basis supported by specific information available for review by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health care services rendered was submitted fraudulently, such insurer or organization or corporation shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered person or make a payment to a health care provider within forty-five days of receipt of a claim or bill for services rendered.

(b) In a case where the obligation of an insurer . . . or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to . . . article forty-four of the public health law to pay a claim or make a payment for health care services rendered is not reasonably . . . an insurer . . . or corporation shall pay any undisputed portion of the claim in accordance with this subsection and notify the policyholder, covered person or health care provider in writing within thirty calendar days of the receipt of the claim: (1) that it is not obligated to pay the claim or make the medical payment, stating the specific reasons why it is not liable; or (2) to request all additional information needed to determine liability to pay the claim or make the health care payment.