The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 28, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] . . .

There is no indication in either the text or legislative history of New York Insurance Law § 3224-a that payment of a claim would preclude an insurer or HMO from subsequently reviewing the claim and then seeking reimbursement for alleged overpayments.

Dr. A complained that ABC Ins. Co. has not furnished, except for the Explanations of Benefits that accompanied its payments, any indication of its standards for chiropractic service. New York Insurance Law § 4803(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:

An insurer shall develop and implement policies and procedures to ensure that health care providers participating in the in-network benefits portion of an insurer's network for a managed care product are regularly informed of information maintained by the insurer to evaluate the performance or practice of the health care professional. The insurer shall consult with health care professionals in developing methodologies to collect and analyze provider profiling data. Insurers shall provide any such information and profiling data and analysis to these health care professionals. Such information, data or analysis shall be provided on a periodic basis appropriate to the nature and amount of data and the volume and scope of services provided. Any profiling data used to evaluate the performance or practice of such a health care professional shall be measured against stated criteria and an appropriate group of health care professionals using similar treatment modalities serving a comparable patient population. Upon presentation of such information or data, each such health care professional shall be given the opportunity to discuss the unique nature of the health care professional's patient population which may have a bearing on the professional's profile and to work cooperatively with the insurer to improve performance. (emphasis added)

New York Public Health Law § 4406-d(4) (McKinney 2002) has similar requirements for HMOs.