The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 19, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 2101 (McKinney 2000), as amended by Chapter 687 of the Laws of New York 2003. N.Y Comp. Codes R. & Regs. Tit. 11 § 34.3 (Regulation 125) states "No person other than a sublicensee, licensed partner or supervising person may solicit business or otherwise act as an agent or broker in the name of any other agent or broker except as specified in section 2101 of the Insurance Law."

FACTS:

The inquiry was general in nature.

Analysis:

1. Only Members of a Firm Are Permitted To Be Sub-Licensees of the Firm.

Insurance agents are licensed pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103 (McKinney 2000), as amended by Chapter 687 of the Laws of New York 2003, which provides in pertinent part:

(c) Any such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize only the members thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder, and any such license issued to a corporation shall authorize only the officers and directors thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder. Every sub-licensee, acting as insurance agent pursuant to such a license shall be authorized to do so only in the name of the licensee. (emphasis added).

Insurance brokers are licensed pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104 (McKinney 2000), as amended by Chapter 687 of the Laws of New York 2003, which provides in pertinent part:

(b)(2) A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named in such license must be qualified to obtain a license as an insurance broker, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at the rates hereinafter specified.