The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 19, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (c) Any such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize only the members thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder, and any such license issued to a corporation shall authorize only the officers and directors thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder. Every sub-licensee, acting as insurance agent pursuant to such a license shall be authorized to do so only in the name of the licensee. (emphasis added).

Insurance brokers are licensed pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104 (McKinney 2000), as amended by Chapter 687 of the Laws of New York 2003, which provides in pertinent part:

(b)(2) A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named in such license must be qualified to obtain a license as an insurance broker, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at the rates hereinafter specified. (emphasis added).

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(c), only members of a firm that is licensed as an insurance agent can be sub-licensees of the firm and, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104(b)(2) only members of a firm that is licensed as an insurance broker can be sub-licensees of the firm.