The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 19, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y Comp. Codes R. & Regs. Tit. 11 § 34.3 (Regulation 125) provides:

No person other than a sublicensee, licensed partner or supervising person may solicit business or otherwise act as an agent or broker in the name of any other agent or broker except as specified in section 2101 of the Insurance Law.

N.Y Comp. Codes R. & Regs. Tit. 11 § 34.1(f) (Regulation 125) provides:

Supervising person means any natural person who is a licensed agent or broker and who has been deemed or designated to be responsible for and in charge of a headquarters location or satellite office.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2129(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Each place of business established by the holder of an agent and/or broker license shall be under the supervision of one or more persons licensed to do the kinds of business transacted in the office. The headquarters location must be supervised by one or more persons licensed to do all the kinds of business for which the licensee is authorized. Any satellite office established by a licensee must be supervised by one or more persons licensed to do the kinds of business to be transacted in that office.

Only the firm’s sub-licensees, licensed partners or designated supervising persons may solicit business for the firm or act as agents or brokers in the name of the firm. N.Y Comp. Codes R. & Regs. Tit. 11 § § 34.3, 34.1(f) (Regulation 125). N.Y. Ins.