OGC Op. No. 04-10-29
[…] (iii) $ 10,800 to be applied towards or [sic] included morning room….

(c) In the event the Purchaser elects to use a mortgage lender other than ABC Mortgage Finance, Inc., and/or a settlement agent other than ABC Settlement Services, Inc., Seller’s cash incentives and/or closing cost contributions listed in paragraph 10(b) above shall be reduced by $8,800 and will not include a morning room. The Purchase Price as defined in Paragraph 2 shall be increased from $235,565 to $244,365….

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.

The question presented is whether ABC Inc., dba EFG Housing, a seller of real estate, may offer a monetary inducement to customers/purchasers who utilize ABC Settlement services to obtain, among other things, title insurance. Based on the information submitted to the Department and, specifically, a letter from ABC’s General Counsel,1 EFG Housing is an affiliate2 of ABC Settlement Services, the company that is responsible for providing or obtaining title insurance for EFG Housing’s customers, as applicants for insurance. Section 6409(d) prohibits a title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it from directly or indirectly offering any applicant for insurance any rebate of any portion of the fee or charge or give any consideration or valuable thing as an inducement for, or as compensation for any title insurance business.