OGC Op. No. 04-10-12
[…] The reviews will utilize XYZ Co.’s own expertise and that of other individuals affiliated with XYZ Co.. Clients will compensate XYZ Co. on a fee for service basis, with the charge depending upon the depth of the record reviewed.

Analysis:

Necessity of an Insurance Department License

The Insurance Department cannot express any opinion as to whether the activities in which XYZ Co. or its principal officer will engage are within the scope of practice of either an attorney or a physician’s assistant. As to the scope of practice of insurance consultants, New York Insurance Law § 2102(b)(3) (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement) provides:

Unless licensed as an . . . insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no person, firm, association or corporation shall receive any money, fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to any of the above.

The activities in which XYZ Co. intends to engage would not be within the scope of its license as an insurance consultant.

Among the lines of insurance permitted in New York is "legal services insurance." New York Insurance Law § 1113(a)(29) (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement):