The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 18, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] It was unclear from your question whether you were asking about an insurance broker or an insurance agent. It was also unclear what the term "initiating the transaction" meant. However, after speaking to James Tom, in your office, he explained that the question concerns an insurance broker. In addition, he explained that the term "initiating the transaction" refers to a situation where an unlicensed employee, without more, refers a potential insured to the broker.

ANALYSIS:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2116 (McKinney Supp. 2004), which applies to insurance brokers, addresses the payment of compensation. That section provides as follows:

No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or its acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article. For the purposes of this section, "acting as insurance broker" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such