The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 30, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Several inquiries regarding the application of Regulations 20 and 114 were made.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1301(a)(14) (McKinney Supp. 2004) states in relevant part:

(a) In determining the financial condition of a domestic or foreign insurer or the United States branch of an alien insurer for the purposes of this chapter, there may be allowed as admitted assets of such insurer, unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, only the following assets owned by such insurer:

* * * *

(14) Reinsurance recoverable by a ceding insurer: (i) from an insurer authorized to transact such business in this state, except from a captive insurance company licensed pursuant to the provisions of article seventy of this chapter, in the full amount thereof; (ii) from an accredited reinsurer, as defined in subsection (a) of section one hundred seven of this chapter, to the extent allowed by the superintendent on the basis of the insurer's compliance with the conditions of any applicable regulation; or (iii) from an insurer not so authorized or accredited or from a captive insurance company licensed pursuant to the provisions of article seventy of this chapter, in an amount not exceeding the liabilities carried by the ceding insurer for amounts withheld under a reinsurance treaty with such unauthorized insurer or captive insurance company licensed pursuant to the provisions of article seventy of this chapter as security for the payment of obligations thereunder if such funds are held subject to withdrawal by, and under the control of, the ceding insurer. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the superintendent may by regulation prescribe the conditions under which a ceding insurer may be allowed credit, as an asset or as a deduction from loss and unearned premium reserves, for reinsurance recoverable from an accredited reinsurer, an insurer not authorized in this state or a captive insurance company licensed pursuant to the provisions of article seventy of this chapter. (emphasis added)

N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, Parts 125 (Regulation 20) and 126 (Regulation 114) derive their authority, in part, from N.Y. Ins. Law § 1301(a)(14).