The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 22, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] New York Insurance Law § 4900(f) (McKinney 2000) provides:

"Health care professional" means an appropriately licensed, registered or certified health care professional pursuant to title eight of the education law or a health care professional comparably licensed, registered or certified by another state.

Licensure pursuant to New York Education Law Title VIII (McKinney 2001 and 2004 Supplement) is one requirement to consider under New York Insurance Law § 4900(b)(1)(B) in ascertaining whether a health care professional can qualify as a clinical peer reviewer. Pursuant to New York Insurance Law § 4900(b)(1)(B)(ii), in order to be a clinical peer reviewer, the pharmacist would also have to be "in the same profession and same or similar specialty as the health care provider who typically manages the medical condition or disease or provides the health care service or treatment under review."

There are numerous distinctions between a physician and a pharmacist. The practice of pharmacy is defined in New York Education Law § 6801 (McKinney 2001):