The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 10, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] ANALYSIS:

The inquirer argues that N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409 (McKinney 2000) does not require the filing of rates and forms for guaranteed searches because a guarantee is not a title insurance policy. A title insurance policy is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 6401(b) (McKinney 2000) as follows:

(a) "Title insurance policy" means any policy or contract insuring or guaranteeing the owners of real property and chattels real and other persons interested therein, or having liens thereon, against loss by reason of encumbrances thereon and defective titles.

Further, N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(a) & (b) (McKinney 2000) provides that:

(a) No title insurance policy shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless and until a copy of the form thereof shall have been filed with the superintendent for his information.

(b) Every title insurance corporation shall file with the superintendent its rate manual, if any, its basic schedule of rates and classification of risks, its rating plan and rules in connection with the writing or issuance of policies of title insurance and shall thereafter likewise file any changes therein. After any such filing no such corporation shall, in conjunction with the writing or issuance of any such policy, deviate from the rates, classifications of risks and rules last filed by the it, either by making any reduction in rates without having filed the same as herein provided, or by way of any discriminations in favor of or against any insured. The superintendent shall have the powers specified in article twenty-three1 of this chapter applicable to title insurers.

Whether termed a guarantee or otherwise, to the extent that a title insurer issues a policy or contract that guarantees the owners of real property and chattels real and other persons interested therein, or having liens thereon, against loss by reason of encumbrances thereon and defective titles, such guarantee constitutes a title insurance policy under Section 6401(b). Thus, the forms and rates therefor must be filed with the Superintendent pursuant to the requirements in Section 6409(a) & (b).

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney D. Monica Marsh at the New York City Office.


1 See, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2305(b)(7) (McKinney Supp. 2004) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: