The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 10, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Thus, the forms and rates therefor must be filed with the Superintendent pursuant to the requirements in Section 6409(a) & (b).

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney D. Monica Marsh at the New York City Office.


1 See, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2305(b)(7) (McKinney Supp. 2004) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) hereof or section two thousand three hundred eight of this article, prior approval of rates, rating plans, rating rules and rate manuals by the superintendent shall not be required.

(b) rate filings for:

* * *

(7) title insurance;

* * *

shall be filed with the superintendent and shall not become effective unless either the filing has been approved or thirty days, which the superintendent may with cause extend an additional thirty days and with further cause extend an additional fifteen days, have elapsed and the filing has not been disapproved as failing to meet the requirements of this article, including the standard that rates be not otherwise unreasonable….