This Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 27, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 1110(b) (McKinney Supp. 2004) or N.Y. Ins. Law § 1110(d) (McKinney Supp. 2004). The corporation or association must invest its admitted assets in accordance with the prudent investor standard as defined in N.Y. Est., Powers and Trust Law § 11-2.3 (McKinney 2001). The organization or association must maintain the admitted assets segregated as separate and distinct funds, independent of all of its other funds, and may not be apply such funds to pay any debts or obligations or for any purpose except for the annuity benefits.

The remaining provisions in N. Y. Ins. Law § 1110 (McKinney 2004) are as follows. N. Y. Ins. Law § 1110(c) (McKinney Supp. 2004) provides:

No such corporation or association organized under the laws of another state shall be permitted to make such annuity agreements in this state unless it complies with all requirements of this section imposed upon like domestic corporations or associations.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 1110(e) (McKinney Supp. 2004) provides:

Except as provided in this section every such corporation or association shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter, other than articles one, two, three, twenty-five and seventy-four of this chapter.

For further information you may contact Supervisory Attorney Joan Siegel at the New York City Office.