This Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 27, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

No facts were presented. The questions are general in nature.

Analysis:

A charitable gift annuity has two components. The first is the gift to the charitable institution and the second is the purchase of a fixed income for life. It is the second component, the annuity, which makes the charitable annuity society subject to regulation by the New York State Insurance Law. However, this is a limited degree of regulation as compared to the Department’s regulation of a life insurance company. To this end, N.Y. Ins. Law § 1108(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Insurers exempt from licensing and other requirements. The following insurers, their officers, agents, representatives and employees shall be exempt from licensing and other requirements imposed by the provisions of this chapter (except article seventy-four hereof) to the extent specified below: (a) Any charitable annuity society which complies with the requirements of section one thousand one hundred ten of this article, to the extent therein stated.

Accordingly, a charitable annuity society is exempt from licensing and other provisions of the New York Insurance Law provided that it complies with the requirements of N.Y. Ins. Law § 1110 (McKinney Supp. 2004).

N.Y. Ins.