This Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 27, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Accordingly, a charitable annuity society is exempt from licensing and other provisions of the New York Insurance Law provided that it complies with the requirements of N.Y. Ins. Law § 1110 (McKinney Supp. 2004).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1110(a) (McKinney Supp. 2004), which provides a mechanism for the issuance of a special permit to an eligible charitable organization, states:

Charitable annuity societies exempt; special permits. (a) The superintendent may, in his discretion, issue a special permit to make annuity agreements with donors to any duly organized domestic or foreign non-stock corporation or association conducted without profit and engaged in active operation for at least ten years prior thereto solely in bona fide charitable, religious, missionary, educational or philanthropic activities. The permit shall authorize such corporation or association to receive gifts of money conditioned upon, or in return for, its agreement to pay an annuity to the donor, or his nominee, and to make and carry out such annuity agreement. Every such corporation or association shall, before making such agreement, file with the superintendent copies of its forms of agreements with annuitants and a schedule of its maximum annuity rates, which shall be computed on the basis of the annuity standard adopted by it for calculating its reserves so as to return to it upon the annuitant's death a residue at least equal to one-half the original gift or other consideration for such annuity.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1110(b) (McKinney Supp. 2004) contains the admitted asset and investment requirements applicable to charitable annuity societies. It provides:

(b) Every such domestic corporation or association shall maintain admitted assets at least equal to the greater of (i) the sum of its reserves on its outstanding agreements, calculated in accordance with section four thousand two hundred seventeen of this chapter, and a surplus of ten per centum of such reserves, or (ii) the amount of one hundred thousand dollars. In determining such reserves a deduction shall be made for all or any portion of an annuity risk which is reinsured by a life insurance company authorized to do business in this state. The required admitted assets shall be invested in accordance with the prudent investor standard as defined in section 11-2.3 of the estates, powers and trusts law and shall not be subject to the investment limitations set forth in this chapter. Such assets shall be segregated as separate and distinct funds, independent of all other funds of such corporation or association, and shall not be applied to pay its debts and obligations or for any purpose except the aforesaid annuity benefits.

Notwithstanding the general requirement that a corporation or association not issue any annuity agreements until it has obtained a special annuity permit, N.Y. Ins. Law § 1110(d) (McKinney Supp. 2004) contains the following exception applicable to small issuers:

No such corporation or association shall make or issue in this state any annuity contract before obtaining a permit issued in accordance with the provisions of this section except that if its requisite reserve on its outstanding annuity agreements computed in accordance with section four thousand two hundred seventeen of this chapter does not exceed the amount of five hundred thousand dollars, it may make gift annuity agreements in this state and shall be exempted from securing a permit provided it maintains the reserve required by section four thousand two hundred seventeen of this chapter and a surplus of at least twenty-five per