OGC Op. No. 04-04-15
[…] 2. Section 3426.

The other question is whether § 3426 applies to policies providing residual value insurance. Section 3426 establishes minimum cancellation and nonrenewal provisions for certain commercial property/casualty insurance policies. Section 3426(a)(1) defines a covered policy to mean:

(1) "Covered policy" means, for purposes of this section, a policy of commercial risk insurance, professional liability insurance or public entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate or other evidence of such insurance.

Section 3426(l)(2), which contains certain exceptions to the section, provides:

(2) This section shall not apply to policies issued pursuant to a plan established under article fifty-three, fifty-four or fifty-five of this chapter, surety policies, policies providing workers` compensation or employers` liability coverage, financial guaranty insurance, policies providing mortgage guaranty or credit insurance, policies principally marine insurance as defined by paragraph twenty of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, legal services insurance, reinsurance contracts, policies written on an excess line basis, or policies subject to section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this chapter.

Notwithstanding that subsection (l)(2) does not specifically exclude residual value insurance from the scope of § 3426, it is the Department’s opinion that a policy of residual value insurance would not come within § 3426 because it is not a policy of commercial risk insurance, professional liability insurance or public entity insurance, and therefore not a "covered policy."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(47), (49), and (50) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2004) define respectively the terms "commercial risk insurance", "professional liability insurance" and public entity insurance, to mean: