OGC Op. No. 04-02-29
[…] (b) In the case of an adverse underwriting decision, the insurer shall notify the applicant or proposed insured of its specific reason or reasons for such decision.

Disability income insurance is needed during working years and replaces lost income. Long term care insurance is usually to provide for expenses attendant upon disability occasioned after withdrawal from the work force. Since long term care insurance is not a sub-set of disability insurance, applicants for long term care insurance would not be protected by either New York Insurance Law §§ 3234 or 2613.

However, New York Insurance Law § 4224(b) (McKinney 2000 and 2003 Supplement) provides:

No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance . . . shall: . . . (2) refuse to insure . . . solely because of the physical or mental disability, impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of the insured or potential insured, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience . . . . . . .

It is the position of the Department that, based upon New York Insurance Law § 4224(b), an insurer may not refuse to issue a long term care insurance policy solely because of a history of breast cancer.