OGC Op. No. 04-02-02
[…] Excess line policy forms and rates are also not subject to the rate and form filing requirements in the Insurance Law.

Further, the inquirer asks whether there is a limit on the amount the New York insolvency funds1 may pay out in circumstances where an authorized insurer becomes insolvent. Although the inquirer has not specified which insolvency fund he is asking about, we have assumed2 that he is referring to the Property/Casualty Insurance Security Fund ("PCISF") as governed by Article 76 of the Insurance Law. Specifically, N.Y. Ins. Law § 7603(a)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2004) states in relevant part, as follows:

(a)(1) The property/casualty insurance security fund shall be used in the payment of allowed claims remaining unpaid, in whole or in part, by reason of the inability due to insolvency of an authorized insurer to meet its insurance obligations under policies[.]

N.Y. Ins. Law § 7603(a)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2004) provides as follows:

(2) No payment from the property/casualty insurance security fund shall be made to any person who owns or controls ten percent or more of the voting securities of the insolvent insurer and no payment on any one claim shall exceed one million dollars, provided that the amount of payment on a claim and the aggregate for all claims shall be further limited by the provisions of paragraph two of subsection (g) of section seven thousand six hundred two of this article.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 7602(g) (McKinney 2000) further limits allowed claims and provides as follows:

(g) "Allowed claim" means a claim which has been allowed by the court in a proceeding under article seventy-four of this chapter and which is based upon: