OGC Op. No. 04-02-02
[…] Analysis:

This inquiry is prompted by a "Notice of Excess Line Placement" that an excess line broker asked the inquirer’s client to sign. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 27.3 (1999) (Regulation 41) and N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(b)(3)(A)(McKinney Supp. 2002) permit a licensed excess line broker to place certain risks with unauthorized insurers provided the excess line broker complies with the requirements therein. Specifically, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(b)(3)(A) (McKinney Supp. 2002) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(3)(A) The submission of insurance documents to the excess line association shall be accompanied by a statement subscribed to, and affirmed by, the licensee or sublicensee as true under the penalties of perjury that, after diligent effort, the full amount of insurance required could not be procured, from authorized insurers, each of which is authorized to write insurance of the kind requested and which the licensee has reason to believe might consider writing the type of coverage or class of insurance involved, and further showing that the amount of insurance procured from an unauthorized insurer is only the excess over the amount procurable from an authorized insurer. The licensee, however, shall be excused from affirming that a diligent effort …was made to procure the coverage from authorized insurers if the licensee’s affidavit is accompanied by the affidavit of another broker involved in the placement affirming as true under the penalties of perjury that, after diligent effort by the affirming broker, the required insurance could not be procured from an authorized insurer which the affirming broker had reason to believe might consider writing the type of coverage or class of coverage involved. The licensee and the affirming broker shall be excused from affirming that a diligent effort was made if the superintendent determines pursuant to paragraph four of this subsection, that no declinations are required.

Please note that generally, an excess line broker may obtain insurance from unauthorized insurers only where a broker or excess line broker has made a diligent effort to obtain the particular coverage from authorized insurers.