OGC Op. No. 04-01-22
[…] (C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other consideration for any policy or contract of insurance; . . .

(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(2) (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2004) provides an exemption for transactions performed by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer if effected by mail from outside of New York, provided that the insurer is licensed by its place of domicile to transact an insurance business. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(2)(McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2004) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b)(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state, but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers: . . .

(E) transactions with respect to policies of insurance on risks located or resident within or without this state (except master policies or contracts of group insurance which are subject to the requirements of subparagraph (B) hereof), which policies are principally negotiated, issued and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business . . .

The exemption in Section 1101(b)(2)(E) applies to subsequent transactions effected by mail after the policy has been principally negotiated, issued and delivered outside of New York. In the instant case, assuming that the policies in question are principally negotiated, issued and delivered outside of New York and the insurer is duly licensed in its state of domicile and authorized to do an insurance business in the jurisdiction in which the policy is placed, it would not have to be licensed in New York to perform subsequent transactions by mail, in regard to that policy.

For further information you may contact Senior Attorney Pascale Joasil at the New York City Office.