OGC Op. No. 04-01-17
[…] Section 1213 of the New York Insurance Law is a special "long-arm jurisdiction" statute1 pursuant to which if specified contacts with New York State by an unauthorized alien or foreign insurer exist, as enumerated in subsection (b)(1), there is New York jurisdiction. Such jurisdiction is obtained through service of process upon the unauthorized foreign or alien insurer by serving the process upon the Superintendent of Insurance. Section 1213(b)(1) provides, as follows:

(b)(1) Any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer:

(A) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein,

(B) the solicitation of applications for such contracts,

(C) the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other considerations for such contracts, or

(D) any other transaction of business.

is equivalent to and constitutes its appointment of the superintendent, and his successors in office, to be its true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of any such contract of insurance, and shall signify its agreement that such service of process is of the same legal force and valid as personal service of process in this state upon such insurer.

The statute only confers New York jurisdiction where the unauthorized insurer is actually doing business in New York State. See Arkwright Mut. Ins. Co. v. Scottsdale Ins.Co. 874 F. Supp. 601(S.D.N.Y. 1995).

Subsection (e) of § 1213 (McKinney 2000) provides for an exception to the statute with regard to unauthorized foreign or alien insurers who write marine insurance through a licensed broker under § 2117 or an excess line broker under § 2105. Subsection (e) provides, as follows:

(e) This section shall not apply to any proceeding against any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer arising out of any contract of insurance effectuated in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter or in accordance with section two thousand one hundred five of this chapter where such contract designates the superintendent or his