The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 11, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer has not provided any facts from which such question emanates, therefore, the response herein will be general in nature.

Whether a rental car company may recover all elements of damage to a rental car is not an issue that is governed by the Insurance Law.1 Instead, such question is governed by New York’s General Business Law,2 as well as the contractual terms of the rental agreement. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-z, entitled: Rental Vehicle Protections, was recently amended by Chapter 656 of the Laws of 2002, and became effective on February 24, 2003. Specifically, Section 396-z provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(3) Subject to the provisions of subdivisions six, seven, and nine of this section, a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle, provided that (a) any claim for such damage shall be based on a physical survey by automation or after-hours which precludes such survey, in which event any claim must be made within ten days after return; and (b) any charge for repair of such damage shall be limited to actual and reasonable costs and shall be assessed and billed separately and apart from the rental agreement. For purposes of this subdivision, "returned by automation" means a return acknowledged by machine receipt and where there is no interaction with rental vehicle company personnel and "after-hours" return means a return after normal business hours and in which the keys and rental agreement are deposited in the rental vehicle